Kolkata Left Behind By Districts In Madhyamik 2016

0
1254

Kolkata: The West Bengal Board of Secondary Education has declared its Madhyamik 2016 results on Tuesday at 10am.

This year the students of the different districts of West Bengal have scored more than the students of Kolkata.  The district students are in positions 1 to 10. Total percentage of students who passed this year in Madhyamik is 82.74 %

According to the pass percentage, East Midnapore stood first with 93.10%, second Kolkata with 90.62% and South 24 Parganas stood 3rd with 89.46 %. Hence district completely surpassed Kolkata and left it behind in terms of results.

The positions from 1-10 have been secured by the following students:

First

Souvik Barman (683),Mathabhanga High School, Cooch Behar

Second

Debdutta Pal (682),Ghutia Bazaar Binodini Girls’ High School

Titas Dubey(682) ,Simlapal Mangalmayee Valika Vidyamandir

Rumik Dutta(682),Burdwan Dubarajpur Sarada Vidyapith

Third

Subhrajit Mandal (681),Chakdah Ramlal Academy

Anik Ghosh (681),Rampurhat Jitendralal Vidyabhavan

Fourth (680)

Aniket Mishra,East Midnapore Gyandip Vidyapith High School

Kaustav Ray,Katowa Kadhiramdas Institution

Tanuja Das,Alipurduar Kamakkhaguri Girls’ High School

Rajdip Gangopadhyay,Balurghat High School

Ratnadip Bhattacharya,Balurghat High School

Fifth (679)

Souvik Mandal, Fulia Siksha Niketan

Sourjyoti Maiti, Sundarban Adarsha Vidyamandir

Soham CHoudhury, Hoogly Sriramkrishna Sisutirtha High School

Adarsha Hazra, East Midnapore Kishornagar Sachindra Sikshya Sadan

Sayari Bhattacharya, Hoogly Chinsurah Banimandir

Bishal Ganguly, Bankura Onda High School

Anwesha Mitra, North Dinajpur Raiganj Girls’ High School

Meghasrita Das, Malda Berlow Girls’ High School

Madhurima Ghosh, Berlow Girls’ High School

Sixth (678)

Debanjan Basu Ray, Chakdah Ramlal Academy

Soumendu Bag, Ramourhat Jitendralal Vidyabhavan

Souryadip Nath, Howrah Uttarpara Model School

Seventh (677)

Manosij Rai, Kalna Ambika Mahishmardini High School

Maitrish Ghosh, Purbasthali Nilmoni Brahmachari Institution

Pampa Sinha Mahapatra, Chinsurah Valika Vidyamandir

Kumar Das, Kamakkhaguri High School

Eighth (676)

Tamoghna Chatterjee, Howrah District School

Anubhav Chakroborty, Purulia District School

Soumyajit Chakroborty, Purulia District School

Soumadip Paira, Belda Gangadhar Academy

Anikesh Roy Choudhury, Hoogly Magra Uttamchandra High School

Argha Pal, Bankura District School

Parichay Bhattacharya, Bankura Hetiya High School

Soumitra Das, Malda Ramkrishna Mission Vivekananda Vidyamandir

Farhat Kabir, Manikchowk Sikshya Niketan

Manasi Pramanik, Malda Shyamsukhi Valika Sikshya Niketan

Ninth (675)

Disha Hor, Habra Kaminikumar Girls’ High School

Srijita Das, Kolkata Sarada Vidyapith High School

Sreyan Chatterjee, Narendrapur Ramkrishna Mission

Ratul Mali, Sundarban Adarsha Vidyamandir

 

Tenth (674)

Subham Mishra, St. Andrews High School

Arnab Kundu, Bankura District School

Soham Majumder, Purulia District School

Anirban Chatterjee, Hoogly Jirat Colony High School

-----
Previous articleDrone Strike killed 7 Militants In Afghanistan
Next articleFormer North Korean General Believed Executed, Resurfaces